37th annual ASC Awards nominatons

January 9, 2023 Jan. 9, 2023

The American Society of Cinematographers released nominations for their 37th annual ASC Awards. We’d like to congratulate all of the nominees, including our clients recognized in both the Theatrical Film and Television cinematography categories.

Winners will be announced March 5, 2023, at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, and will be live-streamed worldwide.

 

Top Gun: Maverick

Theatrical Feature Film Nominee | Claudio Miranda, ASC

Credits:

  • Director | Joseph Kosinski
  • DP | Claudio Miranda, ASC
  • Editor | Eddie Hamilton
  • Color | Stefan Sonnenfeld
  • Add’l Color | Adam Nazarenko
  • Finishing Edit | Joe Ken
  • Dailies | John St. Laurent
  • Company 3, Producer | Laura Geucherian
  • VFX | Method Studios + Framestore

 

Empire of Light

Theatrical Feature Film Nominee | Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC

Credits:

  • Director | Sam Mendes
  • DP | Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC
  • Editor | Lee Smith
  • Production Design | Mark Tildesley
  • Color | James Slattery
  • Finishing Edit | Thomas Lambert
  • Dailies Color | James Slattery
  • Company 3, Producers | Laura Metcalfe & Gemma Saunders

 

Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty | ‘The Swan’

Pilot, Limited Series, Or Motion Picture Made, Television | Todd Banhazl, ASC

Credits:

  • Directors | Tanya Hamilton, Payman Benz, Damian Marcano, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Jonah Hill + Adam McKay
  • DPs | Todd Banhazl, ASC + Mihai Malaimare Jr.
  • Editor | Max Koepke, Felicia Mignon Livingston, Jeremy Weinstein, Jessica Hernández + Hank Corwin
  • Color | Walter Volpatto
  • Finishing Editor | Mike Delegal
  • Dailies | John St. Laurent
  • Company 3, Producer | Jessica Clarke

 

Barry | ‘Starting Now’

Episode Of A Half-Hour Series | Carl Herse

Credits:

  • Directors | Bill Hader + Alec Berg
  • DPs | Carl Herse + Darren Tiernan
  • Editors | Franky Guttman + Ali Greer
  • Color | Dave Hussey
  • Finishing Editor | Heydar Adel
  • Dailies | John St. Laurent
  • Company 3, Producer | Giovanni Di Giorgio

 

Russian Doll | ‘Matryoshka’

Episode Of A Half-Hour Series | Ula Pontikos, BSC

Credits:

  • Directors | Natasha Lyonne + Alex Buono
  • DP | Ula Pontikos, BSC
  • Editor | Todd Downing
  • Color | Greg Fisher
  • Finishing Editor | Nicholas Figueroa
  • Dailies | Dustin Wadsworth
  • Company 3, Producer | Laura Hickerson

 

Snowpiercer | ‘Bound by One Track’

Episode Of A One-Hour Commercial Television Series | Jaime Reynoso, AMC

Credits:

  • Directors | Christoph Schrewe, Erica Watson, Leslie Hope
  • DPs | Jaime Reynoso, AMC + Trig Singer
  • Editors | Jay Prychidny, Erin Deck, Nicholas Wong
  • Color | Thor Roos
  • Finishing Editor | Yoon Hee Hwang
  • Dailies Color | Mykel Thuncher
  • Company 3, Producer | Caroline Simpson

 

View the full list of nominees here.