Oscar Nominations 2023 x Company 3

January 24, 2023 Jan. 24, 2023

The 95th Oscar nominations are officially in! The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences made the announcement earlier today. Company 3 is proud to have provided post services on several projects recognized this year across various categories.

We’d like to extend a huge congratulations to all of the nominees!

The 95th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 12, 2023, at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC.

You can view the full list of nominees here.

 

NOMINATIONS

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Picture – Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Best Film Editing – Eddie Hamilton

Best Adapted Screenplay – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Best Sound – Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Visual Effects – Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Original Song “Hold My Hand” – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

Credits:

 

Tár

Best Picture – Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Best Director – Todd Field

Best Cinematography – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Film Editing – Monika Willi

Best Lead Actress – Cate Blanchett

Best Original Screenplay – Written by Todd Field

Credits:

  • Director | Todd Field
  • DP | Florian Hoffmeister
  • Editor | Monika Willi
  • Production Design | Marco Bittner Rosser
  • Color | Tim Masick
  • Finishing Edit | Stuart Nippard
  • Company 3, Producer | Hannah Perkins

 

Empire of Light

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

Credits:

  • Director | Sam Mendes
  • DP | Roger Deakins
  • Editor | Lee Smith
  • Production Design | Mark Tildesley
  • Color | James Slattery
  • Finishing Edit | Thomas Lambert
  • Dailies Color | James Slattery
  • Company 3, Producers | Laura Metcalfe + Gemma Saunders

 

Babylon

Best Production Design – Florencia Martin; Set Decoration – Anthony Carlino

Best Original Score – Justin Hurwitz

Best Costume Design – Mary Zophres

Credits:

  • Director | Damien Chazelle
  • DP | Linus Sandgren
  • Editor | Tom Cross
  • Color | Matt Wallach
  • Finishing Edit | Chris Doerr
  • Dailies | Jack Tashdjian + Matt Wallach
  • Company 3, Producer | Loan Phan

 

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Visual Effects – Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Best Supporting Actress – Angela Bassett

Best Costume Design – Ruth Carter

Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Best Original Song “Lift Me Up”- Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

Credits:

  • Director | Ryan Coogler
  • DP | Autumn Durald Arkapaw
  • Editors | Kelley Dixon & Michael P. Shawver
  • Production Design | Hannah Beachler
  • Color | Tom Poole
  • Add’l Color | Adam Nazarenko + Jared Pecht + Alan Gordon
  • Finishing Edit | Paul Carlin + Chad Schermerhorn
  • Company 3, Producers | Laura Holeman + Jessica Stone + Megan White
  • Stereo VFX | SDFX Studios
  • Stereographer | Jason Bomstein

 

The Whale

Best Lead Actor – Brendan Fraser

Best Supporting Actress – Hong Chau

Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Special Presentations

Credits:

  • Director | Darren Aronofsky
  • DP | Matthew Libatique
  • Editor | Andrew Weisblum
  • Production Design | Mark Friedberg + Robert Pyzocha
  • Color | Tim Stipan
  • Finishing Edit | Nicholas Figueroa
  • Dailies | Company 3
  • Company 3, Producer | Zac Gobetz

 

Living

Best Lead Actor – Bill Nighy

Best Adapted Screenplay – Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Credits:

  • Director | Oliver Hermanus
  • DP | Jamie D. Ramsay
  • Editor | Chris Wyatt
  • Production Design | Helen Scott
  • Color | Joseph Bicknell
  • Company 3, Producer | Kate Albers

 

Aftersun

Best Lead Actor – Paul Mescal

Credits:

  • Director | Charlotte Wells
  • DP | Gregory Oke
  • Editor | Blair McClendon
  • Production Design | Billur Turan
  • Color | Kath Raisch
  • Finishing Edit | Julien Mathus
  • Company 3, Producer | Hannah Perkins

 

Blonde

Best Lead Actress – Ana de Armas

Credits:

  • Director | Andrew Dominik
  • DP | Chayse Irvin
  • Editor | Adam Robinson
  • Production Design | Florencia Martin
  • Color | Tom Poole + Andrew Geary + Jake White
  • Finishing Edit | Gina Kalim, John Diesso
  • Dailies | Ben Estrada
  • Company 3, Producer | Mike Maida

 

Stranger at the Gate

Best Documentary

  • Director | Joshua Seftel
  • DP | Karl Schroder
  • Editor | Jeremy Medoff
  • Color | Kath Raisch
  • Company 3, Producer | Michael Maida