74th Annual Emmy Awards Nominations

July 12, 2022 Jul. 12, 2022

The Television Academy revealed nominations for their 74th annual Emmy Awards and Company 3 is proud to have contributed work to several nominated projects. We’d like to congratulate all the filmmakers on their well-deserved nominations, including our clients recognized in various categories.

Winners will be announced across three dates: The 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards and Gala will take place Saturday, September 3 and Sunday September 4th. The 74th Emmy Awards NBC Telecast and Governors Gala will take place Monday, September 12th.

 

2022 Nominations

Dopesick

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Breakthrough Pain” – Checco Varese, ASC
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “First Bottle” – Douglas Crise, ACE
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Black Box Warning” – C. Chi-yoon Chung

+ 9 other nominations

Credits:

Color | Stefan Sonnenfeld
Add’l Color | Cody Baker
Finishing Editor | Angelica Lopez
Dailies | Gabriele McIntyre
CO3 Producer | Cassidy Conway
Director | Michael Cuesta, Barry Levinson, Patricia Riggen + Danny Strong
DP | Checco Varese
Editor | Doug Crise, Matt Barber, Chi-Yoon Chung

 

Euphoria | Season 2

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) “The Theater And Its Double” – Marcell Rév, HCA
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “The Theater And Its Double” – Laura Zempel, Julio C. Perez IV, ACE, Nikola Boyanov, Aaron I. Butler, ACE (Additional Editor)

+ 13 other nominations

Credits:

Color | Tom Poole
Add’l Color | Jake White
Finishing Editor | Devin Horch
CO3 Producer | Maya Williams
Director | Sam Levinson
DP | Marcell Rév
Editor | Julio Perez IV + Nikola Boyanov, Laura Zemple + Aaron I. Butler, ACE

 

Barry | Season 3

Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series “710N” – Bill Hader
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) “Starting Now” – Carl Herse
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series “Starting Now” – Ali Greer

+ 10 other nominations

Credits:

Color | Dave Hussey
Finishing Editor | Heydar Adel
Dailies | John St. Laurent
CO3 Producer | Giovanni Di Giorgio
Director | Bill Hader + Alec Berg
DP | Carl Herse + Darren Tiernan
Editor | Franky Guttman + Ali Greer

 

Ozark

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series “A Hard Way To Go” – Jason Bateman
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) “A Hard Way To Go” – Eric Koretz
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) “The Beginning Of The End, Let The Great World Spin, Sanctified” David Bomba (Production Designer), Sean Ryan Jennings (Art Director), Kim Leoleis (Set Decorator)

+ 9 other nominations

Credits:

Color: Tim Stipan
Finishing Editor: Mike DeLegal
CO3 Producer | Jessica Clarke
Director: Jason Bateman, Laura Linney, Amanda Marsalis, Robin Wright, Alik Sakharov, Andrew Bernstein
DP: Shawn Kim + Eric Koretz
Editor: Cindy Mollo + Vikash Patel

 

Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Limited Or Anthonology Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “”I Love You, Tommy” – Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

+ 8 other nominations

Credits:

Color | Tom Poole
Color | Cody Baker
Finishing Editor | Jason Keehne
Dailies | John St. Laurent
Director | Craig Gillespie, Gwyneth Horder-Payton + Hannah Fidell
DP | Paula Huidobro
Editor | Tatiana S. Riegel, Michael Giambra, Eric Kissack + Annette Davey

 

Stranger Things 4 | Volumes 1 + 2

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” – Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Casey Cichocki
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) “Chapter Seven: The Massacre At Hawkins Lab” – Chris Trujillo (Production Designer), Sean Brennan (Art Director), Jess Royal (Set Decorator)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

+ 9 other nominations

Credits:

Color | Skip Kimball
Finishing Edit | Ray Ruotolo, Craig Price
Dailies | Nick Winkelmann, Conrado Moreno
Flame Artist | Matt Welch
CO3 Producer | Jared Arkulary, Caroline Chadbourne, Ananda Reavis, Kayla Arendts
Supporting VFX | PowerHouse VFX
Director | Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer + Shawn Levy
DP | Caleb Heymann, Lachlan Milne, Brett Jutkiewicz
Edit | Dean Zimmerman

 

The Dropout

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini

Credits:

Color | Dave Hussey
Finishing Editor | Matt Purse
Dailies | Tomas Klane
CO3 Producer | Crystal Vilaikeo
Director | Michael Showalter, Francesca Gregorini + Erica Watson
DP | Michelle Lawler, Jonathan Furmanski + Blake McClure
Editor | David Berman + Susana Benaim

 

 Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) “Pieces Of A Man” – Todd Banhazl

Credits:

Color | Walter Volpatto
Finishing Editor | Mike Delegal
Dailies | John St. Laurent
CO3 Producer | Jessica Clarke
Director | Tanya Hamilton, Payman Benz, Damian Marcano, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Jonah Hill + Adam McKay
DP | Todd Banhazl + Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Editor | Max Koepke, Felicia Mignon Livingston, Jeremy Weinstein, Jessica Hernández + Hank Corwin

 

The Great | Season 2

 Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) “Wedding” – Francesca di Mottola (Production Designer), Emma Painter (Art Director), Monica Alberte (Set Decorator)

Credits:

Color | Paul Staples
Finishing Edit | Nick Pratt
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor | Joe Fletcher
Sound Mixer | Adam Davidson, Mathew Knights
CO3 Producer | Alice Greenland
Showrunner | Tony McNamara, Marian MacGowan
Director | Colin Bucksey, Zetna Fuentes, M Moore, Ally Pankiw
DP | Maja Zamojda, Jake Polonsky
Editor | Anthony Boys, Billy Sneddon, Edel McDonnell

 

Russian Doll | Season 2

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) “Nowhen” – Ula Pontikos, BSC

Credits:

Color | Greg Fisher
Finishing Editor | Nicholas Figueroa
Dailies | Dustin Wadsworth
CO3 Producer | Laura Hickerson
Director | Natasha Lyonne / Alex Buono
DP | Ula Pontikos
Editor | Todd Downing

 

Severance

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “In Perpetuity” – Erica Freed Marker, ACE, Geoffrey Richman, ACE
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “The We We Are” – Geoffrey Richman, ACE
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) “Good News About Hell” – Jeremy Hindle (Production Designer), Nick Francone (Production Designer), Angelica Borrero-Fortier (Art Director), Andrew Baseman (Set Decorator)

+ 9 other nominations

Credits:

Supervising Color | Tom Poole
Color | Andrew Geary
Add’l Color | Ben White
Finishing Editor | Nicholas Figueroa
Dailies | Dustin Wadsworth
CO3 Producer | Laura Hickerson
Director | Ben Stiller + Aoife McArdle
DP | Jessica Lee Gagné
Editor | Erica Freed Marker

 

The White Lotus

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie “The White Lotus” – Mike White
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Departures” – John M. Valerio, ACE
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Mysterious Monkeys” – Heather Persons
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) “The White Lotus” (Laura Fox), Charles Varga (Art Director), Jennifer Lukehart (Set Decorator)

+ 15 other nominations

Credits:

Color | Stefan Sonnenfeld
Additional Color | Parker Jarvie
Finishing Edit | Angelica Lopez
Dailies | Shane O’Connor
CO3 Producer | Cassidy Conway
Director | Mike White
DP | Ben Kutchins
Edit | Heather Persons, John M. Valerio

 

Yellowjackets

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama

Credits:

Color | Natasha Leonnet (Pilot)
Director | Karyn Kusama
DP | Julie Kirkwood
 

The Survivor

Outstanding Television Movie

+ 6 other winners

Credits:

Supervising Color | Tom Poole
Color | Jenny Montgomery
Finishing Editor | John Diesso
Dailies | Brian Wilkowski
CO3 Producer | Joe Monge
Director | Barry Levinson
DP | George Steel
Edit | Douglas Crise

 

Maid

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie “Sky Blue” – John Wells

Credits:

Color | Tim Stipan
Finishing Edit | Mike Delegal
Dailies | Chad Band
CO3 Producer | Jessica Clarke
Director | John Wells, Helen Shaver, Nzingha Stewart, Lila Neugebauer + Quyen Tran
DP | Vincent De Paula, Quyen Tran, Guy Godfree
Edit | Annie Eifrig Jacquelyn Le + Annette Davey

 

1883

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “1883” – Ben Richardson
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Lightning Yellow Hair” – Christina Alexandra Voros

+ 6 other winners

Credits:

Color | Mitch Paulson
Additional Color | Joel McWilliams
Finishing Editor | Robert Busch
Dailies | Max Drenkpohl
CO3 Producer | Vanessa Galvez
Director | Taylor Sheridan, Ben Richardson
DP | Ben Richardson, Christina Alexandra Voros
Editor | Chad Galster

 

Insecure | Season 5

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) “Reunited, Okay?!” – Ava Berkofsky
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series “Choices, Okay?!” – Nena Erb, ACE

Credits:

Color | Dave Hussey
Finishing Edit | Heydar Adel
CO3 Producer | Giovanni Di Giorgio
Creator | Issa Rae
Showrunner | Prentice Penny
Director | Melina Matsoukas, Mo Marable, Ava Berkofsky, Kerry Washington,
Natasha Rothwell, Amy Aniobi, Kevin Bray, Prentice Penny
DP | Ava Berkofsky, Carolina Costa, Autumn Eakin
Edit | Mark Sadlek, Nena Erb, Daysha Broadway
Dailies | Dan Boothe

 

Station Eleven

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Wheel Of Fire” – Hiro Murai
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – 2022 “Wheel Of Fire” – Christian Sprenger
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie “Unbroken Circle” – David Eisenberg, Anna Hauger, ACE, Anthony McAfee, Yoni Reiss

Credits:

Color | J. Cody Baker
Finishing Edit | James Brill, Michael Roush,
Dailies | Company 3 Toronto, John St Laurent, Ryan Croft
CO3 Producer | Todd Gordon
Directors | Hiro Murai, Jeremy Podeswa, Helen Shaver + Lucy Tcherniak
DP | Steve Cosens + Christian Sprenger, Daniel Grant
Editors | David Eisenberg, Yoni Reiss, Isaac Hagy, Kyle Reiter + Karoliina Tuovinen

 

The Flight Attendant | Season 2

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) “Seeing Double” Nina Ruscio (Production Designer), Josh Lusby (Art Director), Mari Lappalainen (Art Director), Matt Callahan (Set Decorator)

Credits:

Color | Laura Jans-Fazio
Directors | Silver Tree, Jennifer Phang, Pete Chatmon
DP | Cort Fey, Anthony Hardwick, Jay Feather
Edit | Anthony Miller, Rita Sanders, Carol Stutz, Katie Ruzicka, Christopher Petrus

 

Meta – “Skate Nation Ghana”

Outstanding Commercical

Credits:

Color | Simon Bourne
CO3 Producer | Chris Anthony
Agency | droga5
Director | Bafic, Elliott Power + Justyna Obasi
Director of Photography | Deepa Keshvala + Robbie Ryan
Editor | Paul Watts + Scot Crane
Editorial | Cut+Run
Production Company | Love Song

 

View the full list of nominees here.