Company 3 x Sundance Film Festival 2023

January 30, 2023 Jan. 30, 2023

It’s a Wrap

The 2023 Sundance Film Festival wrapped up this past weekend, bringing filmmakers and audiences in Utah’s Park City to see some of this year’s most anticipated films from fresh new perspectives. To celebrate independent film and multimedia storytelling experiences, Sundance spotlighted 111 features and 64 shorts selected from 15,856 submissions. Company 3 worked on 16 projects from this year’s impressive line-up.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners! We want to spotlight our clients, teams, and collaborators working on these award-winning films Magazine Dreams, Mutt, and The Starling Girl.

 

 

View the full list of winners here.

 

Sundance 2023 | Lineup

Every year, Sundance Film Festival is a highlight within the filmmaking community to come together and support diverse and independent storytelling. We are incredibly excited to have supported influential, thought-provoking projects and the creative powerhouses behind them. Company 3 proudly provided post services on sixteen films across various categories this year. The 45th edition of the Sundance Film Festival kicks off today and runs through Sunday, January 29, 2023.

U.S. Dramatic Competition

Magazine Dreams


Credits

  • Director | Elijah Bynum
  • DP | Adam Arkapaw
  • Editor | Jon Otazua
  • Production Design | Freyja Bardell
  • Color | Tom Poole
  • Finishing Edit | Gina Kalim
  • Company 3, Producer | Kate Albers

 

Mutt


Credits

  • Director | Vuk Lungulov-Klotz
  • DP | Matthew Pothier
  • Editor | Adam Dicterow
  • Production Design | Alanna Murray
  • Color | Joseph Bicknell
  • Company 3 Producer | Zac Gobetz

 

The Starling Girl


Credits

  • Director | Laurel Parmet
  • DP | Brian Lannin
  • Editor | Sam Levy
  • Production Design | Mollie Wartelle
  • Color | Sean Coleman
  • Company 3, Producers | Carl Moore + James Levine

 

Short Film

I Have No Tears, and I Must Cry

Credits

  • Director | Luis Fernando Puente
  • DP | Oscar Ignacio Jiménez
  • Editor | Marshal Davis
  • Production Design | Ellie Harrison Valle
  • Color | Cody Baker

 

The Dalles

Credits

  • Director | Angalis Field
  • DP | Sophia Bennett
  • Editors | Cosmo Collins Salovaara + Angalis Field
  • Production Design | Spencer Singer
  • Color | Matt Osborne
  • Company 3, Producer | Blake Rice

 

We Were Meant To

Credits

  • Director | Tari Wariebi
  • DP | Veronica Bouza
  • Editor | Luodawei Xiao
  • Production Design | Rhea Solanki
  • Color | Walter Volpatto
  • VFX | Encore VFX
  • Company 3, Producer | Kelsea Williams

Premieres

Jamojaya


Credits

  • Director | Justin Chon
  • DP | Ante Cheng
  • Editor | Reynolds Barney
  • Production Design | Bo-Kyung Sin
  • Color | Tom Poole
  • Company 3, Producer | Zac Gobetz

 

STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie


Credits

  • Director | Davis Guggenheim
  • DP | C. Kim Miles
  • Editor | Michael Harte
  • Production Design | Matthew Budgeon
  • Color | Stefan Sonnenfeld
  • Add’l Color | Adam Nazarenko
  • Finishing Edit | John Diesso
  • Company 3, Producer | Dawn Landon

 

Landscape With Invisible Hand


Credits

  • Director | Cory Finley
  • DP | Lyle Vincent
  • Editor | Louise Ford
  • Production Design | Sue Chan
  • Color | Tom Poole
  • Finishing Edit | Joshua Perault
  • Dailies | Marc Lulkin
  • Company 3, Producer | Kate Albers

 

Past Lives


Credits

  • Director | Celine Song
  • DP | Shabier Kirchner
  • Editor | Keith Fraase
  • Production Design | Grace Yun
  • Color | Tom Poole
  • Finishing Edit | Josh Perault
  • Company 3, Producer | Zac Gobetz

 

NEXT

Bravo Burinka!


Credits

  • Director | Walé Oyéjidé
  • DP | Jake Saner
  • Editors | Walé Oyéjidé + Sosena Solomon
  • Color | Nick Metcalf
  • Company 3, Producer | Laura Hickerson

 

Divinity


Credits

  • Director | Eddie Alcazar
  • DP | Danny Hiele
  • Editors | Steve Forner + Kevin Greutert
  • Production Design | Paul Rice + Theo Zaleski
  • Color | Sofie Borup
  • Company 3, Producer | Michael Maida

 

Young. Wild. Free.


Credits

  • Director | Thembi Banks
  • DPs | Cary Lalonde + Dennis Zanatta
  • Editor | Lindsay Armstrong
  • Production Design | Tom Castronovo
  • Color | Walter Volpatto
  • Company 3, Producer | Kelsea Williams

 

Spotlight

Squaring The Circle


Credits

  • Director | Anton Corbijn
  • DP | Martijn van Broekhuizen
  • Editor | Andrew Hulme
  • Color | Yoomin Lee
  • Finishing Edit | Stuart Nippard
  • Online Edit | Justin Eely
  • Company 3, Producer | Hannah Perkins

 

Midnight

Onyx the Fortuitous and the Talisman of Souls


Credits

  • Director | Andrew Bowser
  • DP | Dan Adlerstein
  • Editor | Andrew Bowser
  • Production Design | Teresa Strebler
  • Color | Tyler Roth
  • Company 3, Producer | Giovanni DiGiorgio

 

Infinity Pool


Credits

  • Director | Brandon Cronenberg
  • DP | Karim Hussain
  • Editor | James Vandewater
  • Production Design | Zosia Mackenzie
  • Color | Jim Fleming (freelancer)
  • Finishing Edit | Adrian Saywell
  • Company 3, Producer | Jake Blum

 

View the full list of films here.